Whitney M Young Gifted & Talented Academy Girls Middle School Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Jesse Owens City Championship

Our Girls finished in 6th Place while our Boys finished in 4th Place.  Get the details of today’s event by going to Baumspage.   Click Track.  Search the left column.  Click on Senate Jesse Owens Championship, then click on race results.  Our High School of about 40 Boys and about 70 Girls did an absolutely

Victory!

In Track, 5/3/2017, our Boys and Girls Middle School Track Teams competed in the Cleveland Middle School District Track Meet-Erie Division at the Collinwood Athletic Complex.  Our Three Boys did their best and learned a lot.  Our Girls won the Meet.  Yes, We took First Place.  There were 10 teams in the competition.  Congratulations Girls!

Rainout at Poland

Our High School Boys and Girls Track Teams ventured out into the rain and wind to participate in the 22nd  Annual Poland Invitational Track and Field Meet at Poland Seminary High School in Youngstown, Ohio.  Many teams were there competing in the elements.  The meet was cancelled due to lightning and otherwise inclement weather at

Girls Track

Our girls looked really good today at Laurel Specialty School.  Jasmine and Jessica were 1st and 2nd in the 200m.  Jessica and Jasmine were 1st and 3rd in the 100m. Nadia Hunter was 5th in the Shot put.  Pam and Joy were 2nd and 4th in the 2 mile run. Not bad at all Lady

Middle School Track Meet at Collinwood

This was a perfect day for Track in Northeastern Ohio, wet and rainy. In spite of the cloudy skies, Camryn Berry took 1st place in the long jump.  Aniyah Smith took 1st place in the girls 100 meter dash.  Our girls came in second place in the 4×100 meter relay (Keirre Slater, Aniyah Smith, Damarriah

Good Day For WMY at Harrison Dillard Meet

Thursday was a good day for our wonderful boys and girls track teams.  After 15 events our Boys finished in sixth place and our Girls finished in seventh place.  This event at Baldwin Wallace was the 32nd Annual Indoor City Championship Track and Field Meet. Click here for stats for all events:  HD Day 2

Lady Warriors at Harrison Dillard

After 5 events our 5 girls are in 7th place.  For details about this event, please check here: Harrison Dillard D1 results copy  Here are some photos:        

Girls Indoor Track

Three of our girls went over to Lincoln West on Wednesday.  Pamela Tisdale had a 7:12 in the Mile for second place and Joy Johnson was 7:14 for a third place finish behind John Adam’s first place finish.  Our Sierra Cook ran her 800 meter run in 3:57.  This is an improvement over her last

Track Team at Lincoln West

Coach Kelly O’Connor took one young man and four young ladies over the Lincoln West yesterday for an indoor Senate Meet.  She does this to give all youngsters a chance to see if they are improving  from one week to the next.  She texted me saying that Jasmine and Jessica Morrison ran well, a 6.6

What happened at the Indoor Track Meet Today?

Coach O’Connor took both the Girls and the Boys over to Lincoln West for a little workout.  She reported that Pamela Tisdale took second in the Mile with a time of 7:43.  Joy Johnson was fourth in that same race with the time of 8:14.  Newcomer Sierra Cook took 33 seconds off her 800 meter